privacy policy

Responsible for processing your personal data on our website is Ascendor GmbH. The data of the ASCENDOR GmbH you will find in the Imprint.

The protection of yourpersonal data is a special concern of ours. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DS-GVO), as well as the Austrian Data Protection Act, DSG (in the version from 25.05.2018). This privacy policy serves to inform you about the type, scope and purposes of the collection and processing of your data. We, Ascendor GmbH;- hereinafter referred to as "Ascendor", are the responsible party in the data protection sense for data processing. Should you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact us in writing at:

ASCENDOR GmbH
Drautendorf 48, 4174 Niederwaldkirchen,
e-mail: office@ascendor.at

Collection and processing of your data

In the context of yourorder, your newsletter subscription, your application or your visit to our website, we collect and process certain personal data concerning you. The nature, scope and purposes of this data processing are described below.

Forms

Fields of the non-binding price inquiry form:
First name (mandatory field), last name (mandatory field), street / house number (mandatory field), zip code (mandatory field), city (mandatory field), email address (mandatory field), telephone number (mandatory field), information about your project

Request a quotation form fields:
Salutation, first name (mandatory field), last name (mandatory field), email address (mandatory field), telephone number (mandatory field), street / house number, zip code, city, product selection, request, file upload

Fields of the Request brochure form:
Salutation, first name (mandatory field), last name (mandatory field), email address (mandatory field), telephone number (mandatory field), street / house number (mandatory field), zip code (mandatory field), place (mandatory field), method of sending, product selection

After you have submitted one of the forms the controller will process personal data entered into that form on the basis of the following legal basis:

  • Implementation of pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit b (price requests)
  • Predominant legitimate interest according to Art 6 (1) lit f (dispatch of brochures and advertising)

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide personal data, you will simply not submit and we cannot process your request.

You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing operations that are carried out based on your consent until you exercise your right of withdrawal.

Further processing of data compatible with the original purpose of processing will be carried out on the same legal basis for direct marketing in forms for which no consent is necessary, such as sending addressed advertisements by post, until an objection is lodged. In this case, data will be transferred to the mail handling service provider.

You may object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing at any time by written notice. If you exercise this right, we will cease the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

Application data

You have the possibility to send an application to Ascendor via our website. This data will only be used for the purpose of recruiting. The data will only be passed on within the company group (Priglinger Holding GmbH & Co Kg) and will not be passed on to third parties. You have the right to have this data deleted at any time.
Your data will be processed in the course of the application procedure within the framework of (pre-)contractual measures or on the basis of your consent. In accordance with the Equal Treatment Act, there is a legal obligation to retain your data for a period of 7 months, which begins with the rejection of your application.
We ask you not to transmit data of a special category.

Newsletterand e-mail advertising

If you register for our newsletter and thereby give us your consent, we will process your name and e-mail address for the purpose of sending our newsletter. Your personal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or withdraw your consent and will not be passed on to third parties.

Youcan withdraw your consent at any time or unsubscribe from the newsletter by sending a message to the e-mail address office@ascendor.at or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter or by informing us in another form. Likewise, you expressly grant us permission to send you valuable information regarding your purchase intention by e-mail after a clear interest in purchasing (e.g. product in shopping cart) has been shown.

Visiting the website / Use of cookies

During your visit to our website, we collect personal data to the extent technically necessary (name of the file accessed, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL and the requesting provider). This data cannot be assigned by us to specific persons and will not be merged with data from other data sources.

We would like to point outthat cookies are used when visiting our website. Cookies are small files or other types of information storage that are transferred from our web server or web servers of third parties to the web browsers of the users and stored there for later retrieval. The cookies used when visiting our website serve the sole purpose of simplifying the shopping process (e.g. by saving the items placed in a shopping cart) and enabling the use of certain functions of our web shop. The cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (session cookies). The collection of this data is based on § 96 Abs 3 TKG.

Furthermore,we use cookies for statistical evaluation of the use of our website within the framework of the web analysis service Google Analytics (see below). The collection of this data is based on Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f DS-GVO. If you have previously consented to this pursuant to Art 6 Paragraph 1 letter a DS-GVO, cookies from third-party providers will be used during your visit to our website for the purpose of collecting and evaluating your usage patterns. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. Notification of the use of cookies is provided by the display of a banner the first time you visit our website. The useand transfer of your datawill be processed exclusively for the purpose of processing your order and fulfilling the contract between you and us. The data processing takes place on the legal basis of Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit b DS-GVO. After full implementation of the contract and full payment of the purchase price, your data will be archived and deleted after the expiry of the tax and commercial retention periods or the periods in accordance with the Product Liability Act, unless you have consented to the further use of your data.

Yourpersonal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise disclosed if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or invoicing or if you have consented to this before. Within the framework of order processing, for example, the service providers we use here (e.g. shipping companies, logistics companies, payment service providers) receive the necessary data for order and order processing. In the event of a legal regulation, an official order or an official investigation, we are, however, legally obliged to make the respective data available to the authorities.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

The data you provide will be processed exclusively for the purpose of processing your order and fulfilling the contract between you and us. The data processing takes place on the legal basis of Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit b DS-GVO. After complete processing of the contract and complete payment of the purchase price, your data will be archived and deleted after expiry of the storage periods under tax and commercial law or the periods under the Product Liability Act, unless you have consented to the further use of your data.
Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise disclosed if this is necessary for the purpose of contract initiation or processing or invoicing or if you have given your prior consent. Within the framework of order processing, for example, the service providers we use here (e.g. local sales partners for quotations, shipping companies, logistics companies, payment service providers) receive the necessary data for order and order processing. However, in the event of a legal regulation, an official order or an official investigation, we are legally obliged to make the respective data available to the authorities.

Data security

Your contract datawill be transmitted over the Internet in encrypted form using SSL procedures. We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.

Geo-Localization

To make iteasier foryouto find an Ascendor dealer in your area on our website, we use the so-called Geo-Localization. It is technically possible for us to determine the location of the Internet user by means of the IP address.

Even sowe use geo-localisation to display the correct products, prices and taxes of your respective country in our online shop.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Within the framework of "Google Analytics", cookies are placed on your computer for statistical evaluation of your use of our website. We have concluded a corresponding contract with Google for commissioned data processing. The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is made anonymous before it is stored on Google servers, so that it is no longer possible to assign it to a computer. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services associated with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website and that Google may refuse the use of cookies by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

Google Remarketing

This website uses theGoogle program for interest-based advertising, the so-called Google Remarketing. Third parties, including Google, serve ads on web pages on the Internet using stored cookies based on your previous visits to our website. You can disable Google's use of cookies for these purposes by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at the link;http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/;Â Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of third-party cookies by going to the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative;at the link http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/;>>;>>>>. By using our website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described here and for the aforementioned purpose. We would like to point out that Google has its own data protection guidelines, which are independent of ours. We assume no responsibility or liability for these guidelines and procedures. Before using our website, please inform yourself about Google's privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/;.

GoogleAdWords Conversion Tracking

For our online offer we use the Google service "Google AdWords" and in this context the so-called "Google Conversion Tracking" of Google Ireland Limited, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, ("Google"). By means of "Google Conversion Tracking" a cookie is set for the so-called conversion tracking when you click on an AdWords ad. If you select certain pages of our online offer, Google and we can recognize on the basis of the aforementioned cookie that you have clicked on a corresponding ad and have been forwarded to our online offer. If you do not wish to participate in Google's conversion tracking, you have the opportunity to opt-out of this use. To do so, you can simply deactivate the corresponding cookie of Google Conversion Tracking via your internet browser. In this case, the cookie will not be recorded in the conversion tracking statistics. The following website provides you with additional information about Google's privacy policy: http://www.google.at/policies/privacy/ .

Snapengage

This website uses SnapEngage, a live chat service provided by SnapEngage, LLC, 1722 14th St., Suite 105 Boulder, CO 80302 USA ("SnapEngage").

SnapEngage complies with the principles of the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active) regarding the collection, use, transfer and storage of personal data from the European Union as it claims to collect, use, transfer and store personal data. Appropriate guarantees according to Art 46 DSGVO are ensured by means of standard contractual clauses. 

SnapEngage uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. This generated information (including your abbreviated IP address) is transferred to a SnapEngage server in the USA and stored there to evaluate your use of the chats and provide us with reports (e.g. on the average length of a chat). SnapEngage may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on behalf of SnapEngage. SnapEngage will never associate your abbreviated IP address with any other data held by SnapEngage. Please note that we, as the provider of the website, do not have full knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by SnapEngage. Further information can be found at: de.snapengage.com/privacy-policy. You can prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. By using this website, you otherwise agree to SnapEngage processing the data collected about you in the manner and for the purpose described above. 

Use of Social Media Plugins

We use plugins of thesocial network YouTube www.youtube.com and Facebook: www.facebook.com, which are provided by YouTube, Google Ireland Limited, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland and Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland To this end, we use a two-stage procedure under which you can give your consent pursuant to Art 6 Paragraph 1 letter a DS-GVO to the processing of data by the social network operator. Data is only transmitted to the social network operator when users click on one of the icons displayed and thereby consent to the transmission of the data to the social network operator. Only after such consent is a connection established from your browser to the respective social network.

The social networks receive information about your visit to our websites via the plugin. If you are logged in to YouTube or Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your social network account. Any interactions with the plugin can be saved by the operator of the network. Information on the use of the data collected by the respective social network can be found on the company's website
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/intl/de/yt/about/policies/#community-guidelines
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php;

PROFILING AND AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Automated decision making or profiling is not used.

PROFILING AND AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Automated decision making or profiling is not used.

Rights as a data subject

You have the right to obtaininformation about your personal data, as well as the right to correct or delete or limit the processing. They may also object to the processing and have the right to have their personal data communicated in a structured, machine-readable form. For all the above rights, please contact the contact details of the data controller.

Right of complaint

You also havethe right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Austria this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, Web: https://www.dsb.gv.at/.